Michaela Coel delivers one of the most memorable speeches at the Emmys
‘I dedicate this to every single survivor of sexual assault’: Michaela Coel delivers moving speech after winning Outstanding Writing at Emmys Awards for I May Destroy You
- The 33-year-old actress and writer won Outstanding Writing for a Television Limited Anthology Series or Movie on Sunday night for her hit I May Destroy You
- Coel, who both created the series and plays the lead Arabella, delivered a speech on stage, while dedicating the award to sexual assault survivors
- The British actress is a sexual assault survivor herself, with her experiences serving as the basis of the hit HBO show
Michaela Coel honored – and challenged – writers everywhere in perhaps one of the most memorable speeches of the night at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.
The 33-year-old actress and writer won Outstanding Writing for a Television Limited Anthology Series or Movie on Sunday night for her hit HBO series I May Destroy You.
Coel, who both created the series and plays the lead character Arabella, delivered a poignant speech on stage, while dedicating the award to sexual assault survivors.
Coel is a sexual assault survivor herself, with her experiences serving as the basis of her show I May Destroy You.
Michaela honors writers: Michaela Coel honored – and challenged – writers everywhere in perhaps one of the most memorable speeches of the night at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards
Emmy winner: The 33-year-old actress and writer won Outstanding Writing for a Television Limited Anthology Series or Movie on Sunday night for her hit HBO series I May Destroy You
Coel beat out Laura Donney (WandaVision), Scott Frank (The Queen’s Gambit), Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (WandaVision), Brad Ingelsby (Mare of Easttown) and Jac Schaeffer (WandaVision) for the award.
She took to the stage wearing a two-piece yellow Christopher John Rodgers gown, when she delivered the speech aimed at writers everywhere.
‘Write the tale that scares you, that makes you feel uncertain, that isn’t comfortable. I dare you,’ she began.
Dare: ‘Write the tale that scares you, that makes you feel uncertain, that isn’t comfortable. I dare you,’ she began
‘In a world that entices us to browse through the lives of others to help us better determine how we feel about ourselves, and to in turn feel the need to be constantly visible, for visibility these days seems to somehow equate to success — do not be afraid to disappear from it, from us for a while, and see what comes to you in the silence,’ she added.
She concluded her speech by stating, ‘I dedicate this to every single survivor of sexual assault.’
Coel was also nominated for Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie, Outstanding Lead Actress for Limited or Anthology Series or Movie and Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series or Movie.
Dedicated: She concluded her speech by stating, ‘I dedicate this story to every single survivor of sexual assault’
The ceremony is Coel’s first Emmy Awards appearance, with the actress and writer telling E! Online that she is ‘overwhelmed with gratitude’ to be at the Emmys.
‘If I think about it too much, I get emotional. I means a lot to be heard and listened to so attentively. I’m very grateful,’ she added.
She also added it was ‘incredible’ and meaningful to be nominated with Paapa Essiedu at her side.
Overwhelmed: The ceremony is Coel’s first Emmy Awards appearance, with the actress and writer telling E! Online that she is ‘overwhelmed with gratitude’ to be at the Emmys
Meaningful: She also added it was ‘incredible’ and meaningful to be nominated with Paapa Essiedu at her side
‘We went to drama school together. I’m so proud of him. I’m so happy that we got to work together and more so than myself, if he wins, I will be so happy,’ she said.
Essiedu is nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series for his portrayal of Kwame on the show.
Coel also has a mystery role in Marvel Studios’ highly-anticipated superhero sequel Black Panther: Wakanda Forever.
Drama: ‘We went to drama school together. I’m so proud of him. I’m so happy that we got to work together and more so than myself, if he wins, I will be so happy,’ she said
Coming soon: Coel also has a mystery role in Marvel Studios’ highly-anticipated superhero sequel Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
THE 73RD ANNUAL EMMY WINNERS FOR 2021
Drama Series
The Boys (Amazon)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix) — WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)
Comedy Series
Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — WINNER
Variety Talk Series
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Competition Series
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
Jean Smart was recognized for Hacks
Lead Actress, Comedy
Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)
Jean Smart (Hacks) — WINNER
Lead Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) — WINNER
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)
Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ewan McGregor (Halston) — WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)
Kate Winslet was recognized for her work in Mare Of Easttown
Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — WINNER
Limited Series
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) — WINNER
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
WandaVision (Disney+)
Lead Actress, Drama
Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Olivia Colman (The Crown) — WINNER
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)
Lead Actor, Drama
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown) — WINNER
Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)
Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square – WINNER
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown) — WINNER
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)
Gillian Anderson in The Crown won Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) — WINNER
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) — WINNER
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)
Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER
Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Don Cheadle (‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’)
Charles Dance (‘The Crown’)
Timothy Olyphant (‘The Mandalorian’)
Courtney B. Vance (‘Lovecraft Country’) — WINNER
Carl Weathers (‘The Mandalorian’)
Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)
Claire Foy (‘The Crown’) — WINNER
McKenna Grace (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)
Sophie Okonedo (‘Ratched’)
Phylicia Rashad (‘This Is Us’)
Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (‘Saturday Night Live’)
Dave Chappelle (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER
Morgan Freeman (‘The Kominsky Method’)
Daniel Kaluuya (‘Saturday Night Live’)
Daniel Levy (‘Saturday Night Live’)
Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams (‘Hacks’)
Yvette Nicole Brown (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)
Bernadette Peters (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)
Issa Rae (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)
Maya Rudolph (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER
Kristen Wiig (‘Saturday Night Live’)
Saturday Night Live won Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Variety Sketch Series
‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’
‘Saturday Night Live’ — WINNER
Variety Special (Live)
Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) — WINNER
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
Hamilton (Disney Plus) — WINNER
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)
Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN) – WINNER
United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
VICE (Showtime)
Host For a Reality or Competition Program
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (‘Queer Eye’)
Nicole Byer (‘Nailed It!’)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (‘Shark Tank’)
Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (‘Top Chef’)
RuPaul (‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’) – WINNER
Animated Program
‘Big Mouth’ (Netflix)
‘Bob’s Burgers’ (Fox)
‘Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal’ (Adult Swim)
‘The Simpsons’ (Fox)
‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ (Comedy Central)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – WINNER
Short Form Animated Program
‘Love, Death + Robots’ (Netflix) – WINNER
‘Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap’ (Disney)
‘Once Upon a Snowman’ (Disney Plus)
‘Robot Chicken’ (Adult Swim)
Source: Read Full Article